Mt. Pleasant Christian Church - Howard County, MO
15S E 542446 N 4338747
Just south of this church is the Baldridge School Building, where General Omar Bradley attended as a young boy.

County of Church: Howard County
Location of Church: MO-A, 8 miles S. of Higbee
This church was founded as the Mount Pleasant Disciples of Christ in 1854
In 1939 was the Mount Pleasant Union Church
Marker alongside the church contained this historical information:

Mt. Pleasant Union Church 85th Anniversary Celebration 1854-1939
Sunday, Sept. 17, 1939

Exact Copy of the Old Record ---

2 September, 1854

The Mount Pleasant Disciples of Christ was constituted in the Year of Our Lord one thousand eight hundred and fifty-four, with the member's names as follows:

First, John McCune, Evangelist; Edward S. Davis, Elder; Minter H. Bailey, Elder; Thomas Ancell, Deacon; Anderson Johnson, Deacon.

John Evans, Moses Moody, A.D. Jones, Joseph Moody, Elijah Ancell, John Asbury, Thomas Asbury, Washington Asbury, James Ancell, John Peacher, Elias Slaughter, John Bailey, Edward Slaughter, Elijah Asbury, David Wilson, Manitva Davis, Sarah J. Fisher, Nancy Bailey, Elizabeth Ancell, Rutha Estes, Sarah A. McCune, Sarah A. Jones, Mariah Cleaton, Agness Asbury, Mary Moning [Manning], Lucenda Moody, Sarah Ann Gilvin, Sarah Jane Johnson, Catharine Asbury, Perniecia [Pernita] Asbury, Permelia Asbury, Permelia Peacher, Anna Slaughter, Rachael Pitney, Hariet (a slave, a colored girl), Malvina Evans, Sintha Slaughter, Sarah Ancell.

Reorganized After the Civil War ---
On the Saturday before the fourth Lord's Day in July, 1866, certain members of the Christian Church, who formally met at Mount Pleasant meeting house to worship, met at the meeting house aforesaid and by mutual consent dissolved the church organization constituted here in 1854 as the Mount Pleasant Church of Christ.

On the same day and other succeeding church meeting days including the fourth Lord's Day in July, 1866, the following persons united to constitute a church to be known as the Christian Church. to-wit:

Minter H. Bailey, John Fisher, Samuel Bailey, David Wilson, Samuel Moody, Elizabeth Hargis, Sarah Wilson, Sarah F. Ancell, Nancy Bailey, Sally Ann Gilvin, Mariam Gatewood, Ann Guerin, Rachael Bailey, Mary Ann Ancell, Martha Jane Williams, Sarah Jane Johnson, Mary Perkins, Sarah Johnson, James Ancell, John Asbury, Thomas Ancell, Cintha Fisher, Lucinda Moody, Elijah Ancell, Sarah Agness Bailey,

On the fourth Lord's Day in July last above named Minter H. Bailey and David Wilson were elected Elders; Thos. Ancell and John Fisher were elected deacons.

Ministers ---
A list of ministers who have preached in the church includes the following:
Talton Johnson, M. Meyers, T. Marin, John McCune, Minter H. Bailey, Thomas Campbell, S.B. Naylor, Wm. Anderson, L.L. Norton, Bro. McByson, W.S. St. Clair, Bro. Stephenson, Thomas Long, James Rosell, J.E. Cropp, Bro. L. West, Bro. Thomas, Paris Dougherty, Thos. C. Hargis, Bro. Walker, Bro. Fry, Amos Barnes.

Ministers whom the church has given to preach the Gospel are:
Mort Meyers, Minter H. Bailey, Paris Dougherty, Thos. C. Hargis.

Present Officers ---(1939)
James Ancell-Elder, Thos. C. Hargis-Elder, Odis Ancell-Deacon, Henry Avery-Deacon, Minter Bailey-Deacon, Mrs. Minter Bailey-Deaconess, Mrs. Henry Avery (also Pres.)-Deaconess, Mrs. Odis Ancell-Deaconess, Mrs. Paul Taylor (also Clerk)-Deaconess.

History of Mark:
This church held it's 150th anniversary on Sunday September 5, 2004