Zámek Nové Dvory / Chateau Nové Dvory (Central Bohemia)
33U E 523145 N 5535430
Early Baroque Chateau Nové Dvory (Zámek Nové Dvory), connected by storeyed arcade gallery with chapel of St. Martin, is the key landmark of tiny market town Nové Dvory near Kutná Hora.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Pictoresque two-storeyed Chateau Nové Dvory was built at the site of by war heavily damaged Renaissance chateau by count Bernard Vežník in 1680-1686. Present, more simple appearance of the complex, is a result of reconstruction which was held by the chateau' next owner count Karel Chotek in 1784. He abolished southern courtyard of the chateau, surrounded by arcade galleries and also changed main entrances of the chateau. The most interesting architectonic element of this Baroque complex is Tuscany-type arcade gallery connecting southern wing of the chateau with chapel of St. Martin (former chateau chapel). The chateau changed owners during its existence many times, nowadays is in the possesion of town Nové Dvory and houses kindergarten and grammar school.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Chateau or castle