Gestüt Lipica - Sežana/ Slowenien
Location: Slovenia

Lipica Stud Farm & Riding Center

Source: (visit link)

Das Gestüt Lipica ist ein Gestüt im Ortsteil Lipica (ital.: Lipizza) in der Gemeinde Sežana in Slowenien, unweit der italienischen Grenze. Der Ortsteil ist der Namensgeber für die weißen Lipizzaner-Pferde. Lipica zählt zu den beliebtesten Zielen für Ausflüge in die Karstregion.

Die Geschichte des Gestüts ist eng mit denen der Lipizzaner verbunden und reicht bis ins 16. Jahrhundert zurück. Das Gestüt wurde um 1580 von Erzherzog Karl gegründet, da der Habsburger Adel für Paradeauftritte immer wieder Pferde begehrte. Die Zucht der schneeweißen Lipizzaner war bereits anfänglich sehr erfolgreich. Es handelte sich um eine Kreuzung andalusischer Hengste mit einheimischen Stuten. Deren Gelehrsamkeit und Robustheit brachte die Pferde zunächst zu Dressurzwecken nach Wien, sie wurden später vor allem in der Spanischen Hofreitschule beim kaiserlichen Hof vorgeführt.

Mit Ausbruch des Ersten Weltkrieges mussten die Pferde evakuiert werden und kamen über Umwege ins Bundesgestüt Piber. Das Gestüt in Lipizza konnte sich erst nach langer Zeit von diesem Verlust erholen und hat mittlerweile wieder ein erfolgreiches Zuchtprogramm von Lipizzanern.

Source: (visit link)

Lipica (Italian: Lipizza) is a village in the Municipality of Sežana in the Littoral region of Slovenia, close to the border with Italy. Lipica is one of the main tourist centers of Slovenia's Karst region and it is known for the Lipica Stud Farm, the origin of the Lipizzan horse.

From the 14th century until 1947, Lipica was part of the municipality of Trieste. When Charles II, Archduke of Inner Austria (son of Ferdinand I, Holy Roman Emperor) decided to establish a new stud farm in the 16th century, the Spanish horse was considered the ideal horse breed. Because the soil and climate in the Karst region is similar to that of Spain, Lipica was chosen as the perfect spot for the new farm.

The Lipica stud farm was established in 1580 and the first horses were bought from Spain in 1581 (24 broodmares and six stallions). The farmers living in the area at the time were evicted and resettled in Laže.

A coal mine operated east of the settlement from 1778 to 1817. Coal mining was attempted at the site again in 1857 and at sporadic later dates, but was deemed uneconomical because it is deposited only in lenses. Coal from the mine was once used at the sugar refinery in Rijeka.In 1947, Lipica was annexed to Yugoslavia and incorporated into the Slovenia, one of the country's constituent republics.