Birth of Death Valley -- Death Valley National Park, CA
One of several interpretive signs at this fascinating area in Death Valley National Park.

This sign is located at the boardwalk area at Blackwater Pool in Badwater Basin, and reads as follows:

"BIRTH OF DEATH VALLEY

Shake Down

This geographic region known as “Basin and Range” is spreading apart, fracturing the Earth's crust along parallel fault lines. Huge blocks of land between the faults tilt like seesaws as the extension continues. You're standing above the dropping edge of the fault block that is rising on its other side to create Panamint mountains.

Behind you, the steep face of the Black Mountains is another rising fault block face. These forces are still active. The next large earthquake could cause Badwater Basin to drop a few more feet below sea level.

Filling in the Gaps

Even as the basins and ranges form, erosion wears down the mountain debris from the surrounding area washes into the space and since it has no outlet to the sea. But erosion cannot keep up with the geologic forces that continue to create Death Valley -- the basin drops faster than it fills. After millions of floods, nearly 9000 feet (2750m) of sand, silt, gravel, and salt filled the valley basin.

Look south to the top of the alluvial fan were a series of gravel banks run parallels the mountain face. The fault block, dropping during a massive earthquake, caused these false scarps. About 2000 years old, the scarps are recent evidence of the forces that have created Death Valley."
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: