Church of St. Francis of Assisi, Piran, Slowenia
Church of St. Francis of Assisi in a very good condition.
Location: Slovenia

SL:
"Cerkev sv. Franciška Asiškega je ena izmed cerkva v Piranu in se nahaja na Bolniški ulici, kakor tudi Cerkev Marije Snežne.

Ob minoritskem samostanu stoji cerkev sv. Franciška Asiškega. Pred njo se razprostira manjši trg, kjer je bilo nekdaj pokopališce. Gradnja cerkve in samostana sega v leto 1301. Sledovi stila v obdobju, v katerem je cerkev nastala, se klub številnim predelavam kažejo v prezbiteriju.

Današnja podoba notranjosti izhaja iz 17., zunanjost pa iz 19. stoletja. Levi vogal cerkvene ladje je okrašen v stilu kiparjev Lombardov. Baldahin pred glavnim oltarjem iz zacetka 16. stoletja je bil v 18. stoletju odstranjen in v 19. stoletju znova postavljen na prvotno mesto.

Najpomembnejše likovno delo Marija z vsemi svetniki ki ga je naslikal Vittore Carpaccio leta 1518, je do leta 1940, ko je bilo odpeljano v Italijo, krasilo edikulo. Cerkev se ponaša s pravcato galerijo slik iz 17. in 18. stoletja. Napomembnejše so: Zadnja vecerja, sliki papežev Aleksandra V. in Julija II., sveta Magdalena, sveti Janez Krstnik, sveti Peter in sveti Pavel ter Samarijanka ob vodnjaku."

EN:
Church of St. Francis of Assisi is one of the churches in Piran and is located on the street Sick, as well as the Church of Our Lady of the Snows.

At the Minorite monastery is the Church of St. Francis of Assisi. Before her lies a smaller market, which was once a cemetery. The construction of the church and monastery dating back to 1301. Traces of style in the period in which the church was built, the club show many alterations in the presbytery.

Today's image of the interior from the 17th, the exterior of the 19th century. Left corner of the nave is decorated in the style of Lombard sculptors. Canopy in front of the main altar from the beginning of the 16th century was removed in the 18th century and 19th century re-erected at its original location.

The most important work of art Mary with all the saints painting by Vittore Carpaccio in 1518, until 1940, when it was transported to Italy, adorned edikulo. The church boasts a veritable gallery of images from the 17th and 18th centuries. Most significance are: the Last Supper, the Pope's image of Alexander V. and Julius II., The world Magdalene, Holy Janez Baptist, St. Peter and St. Paul, and the Samaritan woman at the well.