St. George's Parish Church in Piran, Slowenia
St. George's Parish Church located on the hill above Piran.
Location: Slovenia

SL:
Cerkev sv. Jurija je župnijska cerkev župnije Piran.

Nad strnjenim mestnim središcem kraljuje cerkev sv. Jurija, ki daje mestu poseben pecat. O nastanku ni tocnih podatkov, domneva pa se, da je nastala v 12. stoletju. V sedanji velikosti je bila sezidana v 14. stoletju. Leta 1344 jo je na praznik svetega Jurija posvetilo devet škofov iz bližnje in daljne okolice. Svojo današnjo podobo je dobila po barocni prenovi leta 1637. Zvonik je bil dograjen leta 1608, krstilnica pa leta 1650. V teh letih so utrdili tudi gric, na katerem stoji cerkev. Podporno zidovje so zgradili leta 1641, na morski strani pa so gric utrdili s kamnitimi oboki. Gradnja obokov se je zacela leta 1663 in je trajala do leta 1804. Zaradi erozije so bili že mocno naceti, zato so jih leta 1998 obnovili. Leta 1737 je cerkev dobila 7 marmornih oltarjev. Od ohranjenih umetnin si je zlasti vredno ogledati dve plastiki svetega Jurija. Vecja izhaja iz 17. stoletja in je delo neznanega avtorja. manjša je posrebrena in so jo izdelali v piranski zlatarski delavnici. Stenske slike so delo beneške slikarske šole. Dve veliki platni (Maša v Bolseni in Cudež svetega Jurija) z zacetka 17. stoletja je naslikal Angelo De Coster.

EN:
St. George's Parish Church in Piran (Slovene: župnijska cerkev sv. Jurija v Piranu) is a Roman Catholic church located on the hill above Piran, a port town on the coast of the Adriatic Sea in southwestern Slovenia. It was built in the Venetian Renaissance architectural style and has been dedicated to Saint George. It was the life work of the stonemanson Bonfante Torre from Venice.

Renaissance building

In 1592 a construction of a new church began on the same location, replacing the old one. The construction of the new one was finished in 1614. The free-standing bell tower, which was a separate building and was a faithful replica of St. Mark's Campanile in Venice, was finished a year later. The interior was equipped and decorated until 1637, when the church was consecrated. The Renaissance front facade of the church was built in 1608, based on the early 17th-century church facades by Andrea Palladio. It features a pediment, four pilasters and a later-added Baroque edicle, which was intended to host a statue of St. George. As the last and separate building built on the site was a baptistery, completed as an octagonal Baroque structure in 1650. Because of unstable foundations and the whole hill, enhancement walls were built in the 17th century. Additional barriers were made from the 17th to the 19th centuries on north and south sides of the hill to prevent any damage to the building. Several restorations were made afterwards.
Present

A general restoration has been launched in 1990 because of overall bad condition of the structures. Between 2002 and 2005, the main building was closed because of restorations of the frescos and statues inside. The hill was further enhanced and stabilised to prevent the structures to deform or even fall of cliff.

The church is now a major tourist attraction and one of the most important town landmarks, as it is seen from Tartini Square as well as from many other parts of town. The bell tower is accessible for €1 via stairwell, and the church interior is accessible anytime from 7:00 to 22:00, although the inner hall can be entered only during mass. In front of the church portal is a large lawn which used to be a graveyard, and is now a spot for tourists to see the whole Bay of Trieste, as well as the town and nearby coastal settlements.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 05/02/1592

Date of building construction: 02/04/1614

Dominant Architectural Style: Renaissance / Baroque

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: edicle, which was intended to host a statue of St. George, free-standing bell tower

Diocese: Maribor

Address/Location: