Plymouth Town Common - Plymouth Historic District - Plymouth, NH
19T E 283604 N 4848460
The town common, the natural feature within the Plymouth Historic District, has many items of note on the grounds.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Plymouth, at the center of town, is the Plymouth Town Common, a part of the Plymouth Historic District.

The common is bounded by Main Street, Highland Street, and Post Office Square.

The common is an oblong feature, long north-south. There is a walkway going east-west. Along the perimeter is a fence. A flag pole is at the northern end. Along the walkway is a fountain with a figure of a boy scout. At the southern end is a gazebo/bandstand.

The following text about the common is from the historic district nomination form:

"The Historic District retains one natural area, the Plymouth Common. This is a semi-elliptical plot of land measuring about a quarter of an acre^and enclosed in a fence of cut granite posts and wooden rails. The common is bounded on the east by Main Street, on the west by a diagonal road which constitutes the right-of-way of New Hampshire Route 3, and on the south by Highland Street, a road which approaches Plymouth Village from the west and intersects Main Street at the Common. The Common was originally an unkempt grassy area through which wagon tracks cut their way. As, the village grew, this natural meadow remained undeveloped private property, and eventually became a fixture in the village. The movement toward village beautification, widespread in New England during the mid-nineteenth century, led several public-spirited citizens of Plymouth to offer to enclose and grade the area as a focus of the community. This was accomplished, with the present fencing being contributed in 1861 and elm trees (now gone for half a century) being planted around the perimeter of the plot. The Common remained private property until 1892, when the town acquired ownership. Today the Common is a grassy tract still enclosed by the fencing of 1861 and bordered by Norway maples which have supplanted the original elms. Toward the south end of the tract is a wooden bandstand with a shingled base and a faceted roof supported by eight turned wooden columns. Built in 1903 for concerts of the Keniston Brass Band of Plymouth (organized in 1902), this structure was designed by Francis V. Bulfinch. Related to local residents, Bulfinch was also the grandson of the famous Boston architect, Charles Bulfinch."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Plymouth Historic District

Post Office Square Plymouth, NH 03264