Ermida de S. Lázaro - [Reguengos de Monsaraz, Évora, Portugal]
Ermida perto de Monsaraz.
Location: Évora, Portugal

Edificada sobre uma plataforma natural de afloramento xistoso, esta Ermida rural de estilo gótico e fundada no seculo XIV,  cumpria a assistência religiosa a uma leprosaria que servia Monsaraz  e que existiu na suas imediações.

Situa-se na encosta oriental de Monsaraz e no caminho para a Ermida de Santa Catarina, sendo propriedade da Diocese de Évora.

Built on a natural platform schist outcrop, this rural chapel of Gothic style and founded in the fourteenth century , met religious assistance to a leprosarium serving Monsaraz and that existed in the vicinity .

It lies on the eastern slope of Monsaraz and on the way to the hermitage of Santa Catarina, the property of Évora diocese.

This page was generated by Geocaching Portugal Listing Generator
Type of Church: Chapel