Marvin Park - Owego, NY
18T E 394833 N 4661569
Owego Driving Park track was founded in 1871. In 1899 the facility was sold to the Tioga County Agricultural Society, better known as the Tioga County Fair. Marvin Park was presented to Owego by Charles D. Marvin July 21, 1924.
Location: New York, United States

New York Sire Stakes
(visit link)
"Harness racing and training has been held continuously on the original Owego Driving Park track since its founding in 1871. Serious flooding in 2011 led to a rebirth of the historic oval, with a major rehabilitation undertaken in 2014, assisted by local contractors and local governments, all gratis. Many say the track is as fast as it has been in recent memory."

Tioga County Fair

Farmer's Friend:
(visit link)
"The floods of 2006 and 2011 were not kind to the low-lying fairgrounds at Marvin Park. Near the back of the park, by the exit road to Elm Street, stand the barns - the horse barn, the cattle barn, the 4H barn and the sheep barn...Local farmer Charlie Truman, vice-president of fair board, also one of several grounds and maintenance committee members, visits the grounds on a regular basis making notes of clean-ups and repairs needed.
He feels that the fair board couldn’t manage the upkeep of Marvin Park without constant attention and support from the Village of Owego. The Village has always done their fair share and more in keeping this park neat and clean.For dog-walkers, skate-boarders, bicyclists and walkers, this park is a perfect destination for anyone wanting a bit of elbow room and peace and quiet. Summertime may offer better weather to enjoy the pool, playground and tennis courts, but the fair board hopes to make Marvin Park a year-round safe place for everyone."

"September 24-25, 2016 in Owego, New York, USA.
100 Mile Centurion race and USATF Eastern Regional 100K Championships. 100 Mile relay."
Name: Marvin Park

Street Location: State Rt. 17C (Main St.)

Local Municipality: Owego

State/Province, etc.: NY

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Donated by Charles D. Marvin

Date Established: 1/1/1871

Picnic Facilities: water taps, picnic tables, covered pavilions

Recreational Facilities:
Children's Playground, Skateboarding, Fit-Trail, Jogging track, playing fields, swimming pool, kiddie pool and tennis courts.

Special Events: Tioga County Fair

Traditional Geocaches: