Clocks of the Church of Assumption of Virgin Mary / Hodiny veže kostela Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Zásmuky (Central Bohemia)
33U E 502070 N 5533657
Depicted four classical clocks, with black dials, gilded Roman numerals and hands, are located on belfry of the Church of Assumption of Virgin Mary (Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) in a small amrket town Zásmuky (Central Bohemia).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Neo-Romanesque Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary, designed by architect J. Krch, was built on the site of old late-Romanesque church from the 13th century (demolished in 1818) in 1900-1903. From the old church only Baroque prismatic befry, erected in the 18th century, was preserved and after Neo-Romanesque reshaping incorporated into a new chruch. The date on the dial marks (written clockwise around the dial) the installation of the new clocks in 1907.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted