Little Tree Church - Tustin, CA
11S E 423642 N 3733720
A very small church that has looked like has been here for centuries, has only been here for 40 years. The parking lot was built around the church for the nearby strip mall.

Taken from the website, "The Little Tree Church, a replica of Hopewell Church near Columbia, Tenn., was built around a vintage oak tree that was probably planted by Sam Preble, who built a Victorian mansion on the property in the late 1 800s. The tree has died, but the church still stands in the parking lot of Jamestown Village

The little church in the middle of the Jamestown Village parking lot looks as if it has been part of Tustin for centuries, but it only dates back some 40 years.

The location on D Street (El Camino Real) between Main and Sixth was once an orchard with a magnificent Victorian home owned by George Preble, who came to Tustin in 1876. A builder as well as an orange grower, he built the Tustin Hotel, the Tustin Lemon Association packing house and Tustin High School in addition to his home."
Still Operational: no

Rate tower: