St. Stephen's Anglican Church - Majors Creek, NSW
St. Stephen's Anglican Church was built in 1872 & is the only church in this small village.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The NSW Government's Office of Environment & Heritage has listed the church for heritage protection & describes its significance as:

"Rubble stone church with nave, tower, pinnacles, buttressed nave, lancet windows with brick quoins, vestry and chancel. Windows are leadlight set in timber frames, the church is roofed with diagonal asbestos slates in a polychrome pattern".

The Church's website states:

"The foundation stone of St Stephens Church was laid 10th November 1870, completed 1872 and dedicated 6th September 1880. St Stephens is built of hand cut local stone by noted stonemason Peter Rusconi.

It originally had a shingle roof later being replaced by fibro slates. The Pews are handcut cedar and sassafras and the Altar Rail, Reading Desk are cedar. The Pulpit built by Alexander Hicks was originally in the first St Andrews at Braidwood. Various furnishings and memorials are dedicated to loved ones. The Smith American Reed Organ (1890-1900) is still in use today".

It sits on a large, well maintained block & being Easter when I visited, fresh & cut flowers could be seen through the windows. It has a service on the first Sunday of the month at 11am. Easter & Christmas services are at 0730am.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 11/10/1870

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website