Historic transformer sub-station / Historická trafostanice - Zásmuky (Central Bohemia)
33U E 502164 N 5533588
Depicted historic transformer sub-station, unusual thanks to neo-Gothic style and preserved as a technical monument, decorates the main public space of market town Zásmuky - Námestí Komenského (Comenius Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

This 7 m high tower-type historic transformer sub-station, one of the oldest preserved in Czech lands, was built by the town in 1914. The year of the construction and town's coat of arms decorate western wall of the sub-station.

Czech lands belonged among the first countries worlwide, which started with electrification (in the last two decades of the 19th century) and were the world's 5th, where electrification was completed.

Creation date: 1914

Status: Abandoned/Decommissioned