Dr. Isidoro Luz Carpenter - Puerto de la Cruz, Tenerife
This bust of a former mayor of Puerto de la Cruz is on the promenade next to Playa Martianez.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The statue is only head and shoulders but is lifesize and has a prominent position near to the beach.

Dr. Isidoro Luz Carpenter was born in the town in 1897 and studied medicine in Madrid, Germany and England. On his return to Tenerife he practiced medicine with Dr. James Kyd Duncan Ingram.

He served as mayor of Puerto de la Cruz from 1927 to 1931, 1934 to 1936 and 1944 to 1963. During the last period he started to develop tourism in the town and the Canary Islands generally. As well as converting a mansion to the large hotel Miramor, he also founded the Institute of Hispanic Studies in the Canaries (1953) and Puerto de la Cruz was declared a "Place of Interest for Tourism" (1955).

The bust was erected in 1986 and has a plaque with the following text.
EL PUERTO DE LA CRUZ