Confederate Monument - Newton Grove, NC
17S E 743677 N 3909855
This Confederate Memorial stands on the Bentonville Battlefield which was one of the final battles of the Civil War.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The monument stand on the Bentonville Battlefield in the community of Newton Grove, North Carolina. The Battle of Bentonville was fought in the closing days of the Civil War and it was also the largest battle fought in the State of North Carolina. The Confederate Monument is a granite column with a broad trapezoidal base on which the names of the Confederate dead from the Battle of Bentonville are inscribed. The column is topped by a cannonball-like sphere. It marks a mass grave containing approximately 360 Confederates who died at the Battle of Bentonville, March 19-21, 1865.The Monument is inscribed on all sides and the base is inscribed with the names of those Confederate Soldiers who died during the battle.

Front) IN MEMORY OF THE CONFEDERATE DEAD ERECTED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF GOLDSBORO RIFLES OCTOBER 10, 1894.

(Left) ON THIS SPOT AND IN THIS VICINITY WAS FOUGHT THE BATTLE OF BENTONVILLE MARCH 19, 1865.

(Right) TWENTY THREE OF THOSE BURIED HERE HAD THEIR LAST HOURS SOOTHED BY THE LOVING CARE OF JOHN HARPER AND HIS NOBLE WIFE AMY A. HARPER.

(Rear) NOR SHALL YOUR GLORY BE FORGOT WHILE FAME HER RECORD KEEPS. OR HONOUR POINT THE HALLOWED SPOT WHERE VALOR PROUDLY SLEEPS

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Date Installed or Dedicated: 03/20/1895

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Goldsboro Rifles, Bentonville Monumental Committee

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):