Cyclist Direction and Distance Arrows, Remagen - RLP / Germany
Cyclist Direction and Distance Arrows at the Rhine promenade in Remagen.

Extra Signs: Rheinradweg 15

Rheinradweg 15:

Quelle: (visit link)

DE:
Radfahrer erleben auf dem Rheinradweg einen der größten Flüsse Europas hautnah. Von den Schweizer Alpen bis zur Nordsee bildet der Rhein seit Jahrhunderten die kulturelle und wirtschaftliche Brücke zwischen dem Alpenraum und dem Norden Europas. Entdecken Sie die Schönheit dieser Flusslandschaft und die malerischen Städte und Dörfer an beiden Ufern des Rheins - einige davon haben sogar UNESCO-Welterbe-Status.
Planen Sie Ihren Radausflug oder eine längere Radreise entlang des Rheins. Willkommen auf der Website zur EuroVelo Route 15 - dem Rheinradweg!

EN:
Suitable for cyclists of all fitness levels and abilities, the Rhine Cycle Route runs along one of the longest rivers in Europe. From the Swiss Alps to the North Sea, the Rhine has fostered a cultural and economic dialogue between the Alpine arc and Northern Europe for over 2000 years. Explore the beauty of this river landscape and the picturesque towns and villages lining its banks, a number of which are listed as UNESCO World Heritage Sites. Go for a stroll or a bike ride along the cycling route following the course of the Rhine. Welcome to the Eurovelo 15 website - the Rhine Cycle Route
Historic significance:
Arrows were placed by Stadt Remagen in order to inform cyclists how far the locations nearby are.