Mother Colony House - Anaheim, CA
A small house, at a small historic park in downtown Anaheim.

The plaque says, "First house built in Anaheim 1857 by George Hanson, founder "The Mother Colony", Group selecting name given settlement. This German Group left San Francisco to form grape growing colony southern California vineyards became largest in California until destroyed, 1885. By grape disease. Colony started producing valencia oranges here once resided Madame Helena Modjeska, and Henry Sienkiewicz, Author of 'Quo Vadis'".

"Pioneer House, Sycamore and West Sts. (visited on application, telephone 3257; free), now a civic mecum housing city and county relics, was built in 1857 by George Hansen, a leader of the co-operated colony. The one-story white-painted frame cottage, now protected by a picket fence stood on N. Los Angeles St., between Cypress and Charrtres. The house and its present site were donated to the city by descendants of Anaheim's Founders."
Book: Los Angeles

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 347