First Baptist Church - Richmond, VA
A former historic church now is part of the Virginia Commonwealth University.
Location: Virginia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "First Baptist Church is a historic Baptist church in Richmond, Virginia, United States. Lott Carey and Colin Teague were associated with this church. Established downtown in 1780, it is currently located on the corner of Monument Avenue and The Boulevard. The current senior minister is the Rev. Dr. Jim Somerville, former pastor of the First Baptist Church of Washington, D.C..

The church building was designed by noted architect Thomas U. Walter and built between 1839 and 1841. It is a stuccoed temple-form Greek Revival style building with the two fluted Doric order columns of its portico in antis. During the American Civil War the church building served as an emergency hospital for Confederate Army soldiers. In 1938, the congregation sold the church to the Medical College of Virginia."

Terrain Rating: