Roald Dahl - Cardiff Bay, Wales.
30U E 488597 N 5701341
Roald Dahl Plaque - Located at Roald Dahl Plass, a large open public performance space named after Cardiff-born author Roald Dahl. Located in Cardiff Bay, near Cardiff City Center, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Roald Dahl Plass, oval bowl shape plaza lends itself to open air performances, & festivals. The central Plaza was transformed into a beach on my last visit including a large Sandy Beach, Helter Skelter, Carousel, & Ferris Wheel.

Roald Dahl 13 September 1916 – 23 November 1990) was a Welsh novelist, short story writer, poet, screenwriter, and fighter pilot. His books have sold over 200 million copies worldwide.

Born in Wales to Norwegian parents, Dahl served in the Royal Air Force during the Second World War, in which he became a flying ace and intelligence officer, rising to the rank of acting wing commander. He rose to prominence in the 1940s with works for both children and adults and he became one of the world's best-selling authors. He has been referred to as "one of the greatest storytellers for children of the 20th century". His awards for contribution to literature include the 1983 World Fantasy Award for Life Achievement, and the British Book Awards' Children's Author of the Year in 1990. In 2008, The Times placed Dahl 16th on its list of "The 50 greatest British writers since 1945".

Dahl's short stories are known for their unexpected endings and his children's books for their unsentimental, macabre, often darkly comic content, featuring villainous adult enemies of the child characters. His books champion the kind-hearted, and feature an underlying warm sentiment. Dahl's works for children include James and the Giant Peach, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Matilda, The Witches, Fantastic Mr Fox, The BFG, The Twits and George's Marvellous Medicine. His adult works include Tales of the Unexpected." Source & More Info; (visit link)

"Roald Dahl Plass more often serves as a space for kids to run around. The whole thing is overseen by a soaring, stainless-steel water sculpture, which fans of the Doctor Who spin-off series will recognise as the location of the secret entrance to Torchwood's underground headquarters." Source & Read more: (visit link)

"Named after Cardiff-born author, Roald Dahl Plass is a public plaza in the heart of Cardiff Bay. The area is home to the Senedd (Welsh Assembly Building) and the Wales Millennium Centre, Wales’ premier performing arts centre. The bowl-like shape of the plaza makes it a popular amphitheatre for hosting open-air concerts.This area was one of the docks for a thriving coal port during the latter half the 19th century and much of the 20th century.

With the redevelopment of the former docklands, Roald Dahl Plass was opened in April 2000 and is an oval shaped open space surrounded by illuminated pillars and plenty of places to eat and drink, and is often used to host concerts and other events. At the northerm end is the Water Tower, which stands at approximately 70 feet (21 metres) high with a constant stream of water running down the metallic fountain. The tower is well known to viewers of the Doctor Who spin-off series Torchwood, whose headquarters are located below it." text Source; (visit link)

Location: Roald Dahl Plass - Cardiff Bay.