Public Education in Mesquite
14S E 725109 N 3627804
Texas Historical Marker in front of an entrance to Mesquite High School, 300 E Davis St, Mesquite, TX, noting the history of the school district.

Marker Text:
Founded in 1885, the Mesquite community school served students until the first building of the newly formed Mesquite Independent School District was completed on this site in 1902, beginning with 200 students. Through strong community support, a high school was erected in 1923 and accredited in 1924. In the late 1930s a new high school was completed, and the George W. Carver School was opened for area African American students. The district was integrated in 1964. More buildings were acquired as needed. With a district enrollment of 30,000 in 1997, Mesquite High School remains a focal point of public education in the area. (1998)