"Methuselah" Redwood - Woodside, Ca
A knobby giant of a redwood tree in San Mateo County.

Located just across Skylike Blvd from El Corte Madera OSP is a small trail that leads down to this magnificient tree. A sign near the entrance to the trail indicates that access to the tree is courtesy of California Water Service Company.

At the feet of the giant

The sign lists the name as "Methuselah". The age is estimated at 1800 years. At some time in the distant past the top broke off of the tree. It is estimated that the tree was approximately 225 feet before it broke. In 1954, the height was measured at 137 feet. The diameter listed above the burls is 14 feet. There is no indication as to the year the sign was installed.

Our arms-round measurement of the tree indicated it to be approximately 45 to 46 feet around. The tree is in a heavily wooded area which makes it impossible to see the top to obtain a more accurate height estimate.

View from the end of the trail

Most of the trees in the surrounding area are young by comparison. Speculation is that this tree was spared from the sawmill because of all the knobs and bumps from the numerous burls on it's trunk.

Look at the size of the burl!

Another interesting thing is to stand on the trail above the tree and look up at it, Methuselah has a branch similar in size to the trunks of the trees surrounding it.

Limbs the size of trunks

Genus/Species: Sequoia Sempervirens