Brigantine USS Lexington (1776) - Lexington, MA
19T E 316681 N 4702072
A monument honoring the first U.S. naval ship named Lexington, the 16 Gun Brigantine USS Lexington, is located behind the visitors center east of Lexington Battle Green in Lexington. MA.

Near the historic Lexington Battle Green the Lexington Lions Club and the U.S.S. Lexington CV-16 Association has installed a series of monuments honoring the five United States naval ships that were named Lexington. On the left of the row of monuments is a monument consisting of a bronze plaque affixed to a granite base. The plaque for the first Lexington, a 16 gun Brigantine, is inscribed:

1ST LEXINGTON
16 GUN BRIGANTINE