Brother Daniel Lynch -- St. Edward's University, Austin TX
14R E 619712 N 3344977
A tree was dedicated to beloved Brother Daniel Lynch, who taught and served St Edward's University students from 1954 until 1996.

Brother Daniel Lynch, of the order of the Holy Cross, was a respected and beloved figure on the St Edward's University campus for over 40 years. He taught student botany and environmental science while also serving as prefect of the University dormitory. He died in 1997, and this waymarked tree was dedicated in his honor.

The plaque reads as follows:

"In memory of
BROTHER DANIEL LYNCH C. S. C.
1921-1997
Teacher, Scholar, Citizen
Good and Faithful Servant
Planted 12-3-97"

His obituary reads as follows:

"BROTHER DANIEL LYNCH, C.S.C.

Brother Daniel Lynch was born in Detroit, Michigan on June 28, 1921. His education includes an A.B. in English from the University of Detroit in 1943, an M.S. in Botany from Michigan State University in 1948 and a Ph.D in Botany from Washington State University in 1952. He became a Brother of Holy Cross in 1954, the same year he came to St. Edward's University to teach biological science. In addition to his teaching duties, Brother Daniel was rector of Holy Cross and Premont Halls and Director of the St. Edward's Alumni Association. Brother Daniel was widely known in the Austin environmental community and was consulted as an expert in the efforts to save the historic Treaty Oak after it was poisoned. He was elected to a fellowship in the Texas Academy of Science and served as vice chairman of the Citizens Board of Natural Resources and Environmental Quality of the City of Austin. Brother Daniel retired from teaching at St. Edward's in 1996 and died in 1997 after a brief illness."

In 2002 St Edward's University Press published his biography, "Lover of All Things Living," which is available through Amazon.com: (visit link)
Location of the tree: St Edward's University campus near the Main Administration building

Type of tree: Red Oak Tree