Reformierte Kirche - Hölstein, BL, Switzerland
32T E 407267 N 5252816
The reformed church of Hölstein dates from 1591 and is one of the oldest churches in the region that was reformed from the beginning.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Reformed Church of Hölstein with its churchyard is located on the road to Bennwil.

The simple building has a low ridge turret with a clock and bells. The church, the cemetery and two outbuildings are surrounded by a wall.

The church was built in 1591 by the city of Basel on the site of an older chapel. The Late Gothic building is thus one of the first churches that were built after the Reformation and already planned as such.

The exterior of the church is still in its original state. The interior was remodeled in 1707 and 1823. In 1969, it was renovated.

DE: Die reformierte Kirche von Hölstein befindet sich mit dem Friedhof an der Strasse nach Bennwil.

Das schlichte Gebäude hat einen niedrigen Dachreiter mit Uhr und Glocke. Die Kirche, der Friedhof und zwei Nebengebäude sind mit einer Mauer umgeben.

Die Kirche wurde 1591 von der Stadt Basel an der Stelle einer älteren Kapelle erbaut. Der spätgotische Bau gehört somit zu den ersten Kirchen, die nach der Reformation gebaut und schon als solche geplant wurden.

Das Äussere der Kirche ist noch im Originalzustand. Das Innere wurde 1707 und 1823 umgestaltet. 1969 wurde sie renoviert.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelisch-reformierte Landeskirche des Kantons Basel-Landschaft

Status: Active House of Worship

Bennwilerstr. 14