Stained Glass Windows - St Agnes - Cawston, Norfolk
Stained glass windows in St Agnes' church, Cawston.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"St Agnes is an impressive Perpendicular church dating from the early 15th century its stature owing much to the generosity of its early benefactor: Michael de la Pole, Earl of Suffolk.

An array of medieval treasures greets visitors to the building. Of special note is a well preserved rood screen depicting picturing a number of saints including a bespectacled St Matthew.

Although the church does not contain an extensive collection of glass, three panels containing all remaining medieval glass is displayed in a single window in the South Aisle. Here one can view exquisite feathered angels playing instruments, fine examples of work produced by the 15th century Norfolk School.

East window - The top tracery panel contains an attractive modern panel installed c 1960. The design, by Michael King of the G King & Son workshop, depicts the “Holy Lamb” and a dove.

South chancel window 1 - This c1855 patterned Victorian window was erected in memory of Augustine Earle Lloyd Bulwer.

South chancel window 2 - This c1861 patterned Victorian window was erected in memory of H Marsh.

South Aisle window 2 - All the remaining 15th century glass from this church has been reset in the bottom three panels in this window. Although the selection is not vast it contains exquisite examples of work produced by the Norwich School. Of particular note are the angels who play a variety of instruments. As is typical of the “Norfolk Angels” they wear the same feathered garments as would have been worn by actors in mystery plays. If you look carefully interspersed among the angels are other figures including a lamb with nimbus and a dove in flight."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church