Plymouth, NH Mural - Plymouth, NH
The mural here along Green Street features the old covered bridge and the bandstand/gazebo.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Plymouth, along Green Street, is this mural about the town of Plymouth.

The mural is located on the wall of a building, across from the railroad tracks that parallel Green Street. It is south of the Plymouth District Court and north of the old Plymouth railroad station, now a senior center.

The mural is a collage of scenes related to the town. The primary two objects on the mural are the covered bridge, and the bandstand/gazebo that is in the town common. Other recognizable features include a road to the bridge, railroad tracks, two flagpoles, and high hills in the background. On the upper left corner, in the sky, are the words, "Plymouth, NH." On the bridge are two signs, "Smith Bridge" and "2001." Since I doubt that the bridge was built in 2004, I am guessing that this is the date of the mural. Smith Bridge crosses the Baker River and no longer carries traffic.

The mural is in poor shape. Much of the paint has weathered to the point where bare wood is exposed. Also, one of the panels is raised and curling off the building.
City: Plymouth

Location Name: Wall of a building