Sundial - The City Dome, Calton Hill, Edinburgh.
Positioned on the south-facing wall of the City Dome, part of the City Observatory.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

From Wikipedia.
"In the wake of the Royal Observatory moving to Blackford Hill, a new City Observatory was created on Calton Hill toward the end of the 19th century. The 6-inch (15 cm) Cooke refractor was donated by William McEwan and installed in the dome on the Playfair Building. Additional domes were built for a 13-inch (33 cm) reflector donated by Robert Cox and for a 13-inch (33 cm) refractor transferred from the Dunecht observatory near Aberdeen. Only remnants of these two domes remain today. The City Dome was built to house a 22-inch (56 cm) refractor. This did not perform very well and was dismantled in 1926. The dome remained and was used as a lecture theatre.

In 2009 the Astronomical Society of Edinburgh moved out of the City Observatory and the buildings reverted to the City of Edinburgh Council. The Council renovated the Observatory House building structure and the interior was restored by the Vivat Trust (a charity which aims to preserve old buildings) who let it as holiday accommodation. After being unoccupied for several years, in 2012 the Council started a £1,000,000 program to renovate the remaining buildings in partnership with the Collective Gallery. In 2014 the Collective Gallery relocated from Cockburn Street, Edinburgh, opened an exhibition in the City Dome and received an award of £900,000 from Creative Scotland to further develop the site."

The opening of the refurbished site is due in 2017.

This sundial is on the south-facing wall of the City Dome. It has a brass gnomon which is slightly bent eastwards at its tip. There are only hour and 1/2 hour marks on the dial which is calibrated from 6.00[am] to 6.00[pm]. Numerals are Arabic. There is a drip moulding above the dial.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate