Orientation Table at Schloss Wartenfels - Lostorf, SO, Switzerland
An orientation table at the entrance to Wartenfels Castle on a hill north of Lostorf.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: This orientation table is in front of the entrance to the castle Wartenfels on a hilltop northwest of Lostorf.

The castle was first mentioned in 1250 and is situated in an excellent location from which the whole Aare plain between Olten and Aarau can be surveyed. Even the then important castles Wildegg, Lenzburg, Wartburg and Aarburg are visible. Today, the first thing you notice is the mighty cooling tower of the Gösgen nuclear power plant.

On clear days you can see a part of the Alps from Säntis in Eastern Switzerland to the Bernese Alps in the background. Unfortunately, the area is quite notorious for the long-lasting fog periods.

The table was set up from the tourist association Lostorf in 1999. The table is drawn. Towns and buildings are labeled at the bottom, the mountains and their heights above.

DE: Diese Orientierungstafel befindet sich vor dem Eingang zum Schloss Wartenfels auf einer Hügelkuppe nordwestlich von Lostorf.

Das Schloss wurde 1250 erstmals erwähnt und befindet sich in einer ausgezeichneten Lage, von der die ganze Aareebene zwischen Olten und Aarau überblickt werden kann. Auch die damals wichtigen Schlösser Wildegg, Lenzburg, Wartburg und Aarburg sind sichtbar. Was heutzutage als erstes auffällt, ist der mächtige Kühlturm des Kernkraftwerks Gösgen.

An klaren Tagen sieht man im Hintergrund einen Teil der Alpen vom Säntis in der Ostschweiz bis zu den Berner Alpen. Leider ist die Gegend ziemlich berüchtigt für ihre lang anhaltenden Nebel.

Die Tafel wurde 1999 vom Kur- und Verkehrsverein Lostorf errichtet. Die Tafel ist gezeichnet. Ortschaften und Gebäude sind am unteren Rand beschriftet, die Berge und ihre Höhen oben.
Artist / Creator:
KVL