Edisonallee & Edison Crater on Moon - Neu-Ulm, BY, Germany
32U E 574702 N 5358435
There's a residental steet dedicated to Thomas Alva Edison called 'Edisonallee' and there's also a crater on the moon named 'Edison'. The Street is located in the former US-base 'Wiley Barracks' in Neu-Ulm, Bayern, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Thomas Alva Edison
Thomas Alva Edison (February 11, 1847 – October 18, 1931) was an American inventor and businessman. He developed many devices that greatly influenced life around the world, including the phonograph, the motion picture camera, and the long-lasting, practical electric light bulb. Dubbed "The Wizard of Menlo Park", he was one of the first inventors to apply the principles of mass production and large-scale teamwork to the process of invention, and because of that, he is often credited with the creation of the first industrial research laboratory.

Wiley
On the site along the "Memminger Straße" was built and used the Ludendorff Barracks in 1936 by the German "Wehrmacht". Six years after the Second World War the US Army in 1951 moved into the barracks and named it Wiley-Barracks, in honor of US captain Robert C. Wiley. Meanwhile forced laborers were quartered on the premises. During the military period inhabited up to 8,000 troops at the venue, along with their family members.

Edison crater
The Edison crater is a large lunar crater with a diameter of 62.72 km. It was named by Thomas Alva Edison, an American inventor (1847-1931) in 1961.
selenographic lenght: 99 ° 04 ' east selenographic width: 24 ° 55 ' north

source: [DE] Wikipedia