Alexandrium, Rotterdam - The Netherlands
31U E 606814 N 5756699
The Alexandrium mall is the largest shopping center of Rotterdam located in the Oosterflank district. The mall consists of three parts: Alexandrium Shopping Center, Megastores Alexandrium and Woonmall Alexandrium.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Alexandrium Shopping Center (abbreviated Alexandrium I, formerly Oosterhof shopping center) was designed by "AGS Architekten & Planners" and was opened in 1984. Some years later Fons Verheijen designed a large-scale expansion. Upon completion of the expansion in 1996, the name Oosterhof was changed to Alexandrium I. After the advent of the Alexandrium opened the shop satellite, a round building that between Alexandrium I and II located. It is of Alexandrium I, was a large parking lot for coming. It also was just a long walkway after the advent of the Alexandrium II section from I to II to make a good connection between the areas. After the advent of Satellite Shop the bridge was removed. Alexandrium I is also known as the shopping center. In 2001, the shopping area was expanded and a new section was built, so it is now possible to walk in a sort of triangle. This area of ??Alexandrium shopping are some "flagship stores" present. For example, the retail chain Primark, its first Dutch branch where weekly get many visitors. Also, Bruna bookstore chain here its largest plant in the Netherlands. Meanwhile Alexandrium I have changed its name to Alexandrium Shopping Center. Alexandrium Shopping Center attracts 14 million visitors. Additional public is still drawn by facilitating large events.
Movie Theater: no

Food Court: yes

Number of stores in the mall.: 200

Does the mall have an arcade?: Does not

Hours:
Maandag 11.00 - 18.00 Dinsdag 09.00 - 18.00 Woensdag 09.00 - 18.00 Donderdag 09.00 - 18.00 Vrijdag 09.00 - 21.00 Zaterdag 09.00 - 18.00 Zondag 12.00 - 17.00

The malls address: Korte Poolsterstraat 2 3067 LZ Rotterdam