The New Franklin Viaduct - New Franklin, MO
Saved some of the details which still line the Katy Trail

County of marker: Howard County
Location of marker: Katy Trail & MO-5, S. limits New Franklin
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources, MODoT, Katy Trail Association

The Need
When the Missouri, Kansas and Texas (MKT) Railroad established a division in Franklin, Mo., a switching yard was located south of New Franklin. This switching yard contained seven sets of tracks plus the through line. Missouri Highway 5 entered New Franklin by crossing the switching yard. There were several fatal accidents in the area before the viaduct was constructed.

Construction
The 1936 federal highway aid bill funded the viaduct and made reducing railroad grade crossings a high priority. A concrete deck girder was the cheapest way to build the viaduct. The structure includes an unusual amount of architectural detailing because of the importance of the crossing and its location between Boonville and Fayette.

After the MKT
The MKT Railroad removed the switching yard after they stopped running in 1986. Katy Trail State Park replaced the through line. Missouri Department of Transportation discussed removing the viaduct as early as 1993 because it was not needed.

The Parkway
The Missouri Department of Transportation decided to remove the viaduct in 2009 and replace it with a parkway. A part of the railing became a decorative feature for Katy Trail State Park. More than half of the remaining structure provided recycled material for the at-grade parkway, which replaced the viaduct, rather than going to a landfill.

History of Mark:
Please see long description above