Jones Point Park - Alexandria, VA
18S E 322331 N 4295930
Located at the southern most tip of the original triangle of Washington, DC the park has many activities including basketball courts and running trails. At the southern tip of the park, is the nation's first federal monument that marks the tip of DC.
Location: Virginia, United States

The marker says, "American Indians first frequented Jones Point to hunt and fish. The point is likely named for an early English settler. By the 1790's, military installations were established at Jones point due to its strategic location on the Potomac River. The first cornerstone marking the boundary of the District of Columbia was erected on the point in 1791. A ropewalk, a facility for the production of rope, existed here in the 1830's, and a lighthouse was built in 1856 on the peninsula. During World War I the Virginia Shipbuilding Corporation established a shipyard here that employed 7,000 people and built nine freighters."
State/States the Park is located...: Current: Virginia, Maryland. (Former: Washington, D.C.)

Park Designation: Park (inc. National)