Gothic Quarter - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431195 N 4581548
The Gothic Quarter or Barri Gòtic is the centre of the old city of Barcelona. It stretches from La Rambla to Via Laietana, and from the Mediterranean seafront to Ronda de Sant Pere.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Despite several changes undergone in the 19th and early 20th century, many of the buildings date from Medieval times, some from as far back as the Roman settlement of Barcelona. Remains of the squared Roman Wall can be seen around Tapineria and Sots-Tinent Navarro to the north, Avinguda de la Catedral and Plaça Nova to the west and Carrer de la Palla to the south. El Call, the medieval Jewish quarter, is located within this area too.

The Barri Gòtic retains a labyrinthine street plan, with many small streets opening out into squares. Most of the quarter is closed to regular traffic although open to service vehicles and taxis.

Our pictures show 1- Barcelona City Hall (Casa de la Ciutat) on Plaça Sant Jaume, 2- The Palau de la Generalitat, the seat of the Catalan government also on Plaça Sant Jaume, 3- Fountain of the Three Graces, Plaça Reial, 4- Carrer del Bisbe neo-Gothic bridge, 5- The Monument to the Heroes of 1809, 6- Plaça Nova, 7- The Cathedral of the Holy Cross and Saint Eulalia also known as Barcelona Cathedral, 8- Font de Santa Anna at the junction between Avinguda Portal de l'Àngel and Carrer Cucurulla.

The coordinates are from the Barcelona City Hall.

Admission Prices: