George C. Page Museum - Los Angeles, CA
11S E 374917 N 3770056
This George C. Page Museum of La Brea Discoveries is built underground, to help conserve energy costs and to have room to store thousands of fossils on display.

Taken from Wikipedia (visit link) , "The La Brea Tar Pits Museum, part of the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, was built next to the tar pits in Hancock Park on Wilshire Boulevard. Construction began in 1975, and the museum opened to the public in 1977. It tells the story of the tar pits and presents specimens from them. Visitors can walk around the park and see the tar pits. On the grounds of the park are life-size models of prehistoric animals in or near the tar pits. Of more than 100 pits, only Pit 91 is still regularly excavated by researchers and can be seen at the Pit 91 viewing station. Paleontologists supervise and direct the work of volunteers."
Building options: Public building