Hotel Dvorák - Tábor (South Bohemia)
33U E 475092 N 5473278
Historic brewery in Tábor, brewing beer from 1612 to 1981, was converted into luxury wellnes and congress Hotel Dvorák in the first decade of the 21th century.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Tabor was town of beer from its founding - the first written record about brewing originates from 1437. The Castle Kotnov in Tábor was rebuilt into brewery in 1612 and became soon the largest from fourteen local breweries. A significant change in the local brewing industry happened in 1844, when the Tábor Town Brewery Association started project of great reconstruction and extension of the Kotnov brewery. A new modern brewery cellars, refrigerators, renovated brewhouse and malt house - it was a result of the first stage of the modernisation which started in 1863. The brewery then completely switched manual operations to steam-engine powered brewing technology, developed and made by Czech Ringhoffer company in Prague-Smíchov, in 1882. Further principal changes were done during years 1907-1909, when a new brewhouse equipped with Novák & Jahn technology was constructed. New cellars, refrigerators and fermenting station were also built.

After February 1948, after the nationalization, Tabor brewery was incorporated into the large company South Bohemian Breweries. After climax in beginning of the 50th, the production was decreasing and brewery was closed in 1981. The cluster of brewery buildings, which were close to delapidation, was eventually purchased by Mr. Dvorak and this interesting valuable technical and historic monument was considerately rebuilt into beautiful hotel in 2001-2007.

Address::
HOTEL DVOŘÁK Tábor