Apel·les Mestres - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431122 N 4581652
The plaque in homage to Apel·les Mestres i Oñós is attached to the wall of a building at the corner of Carrer del Bisbe and Carrer de la Pietat in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Apel·les Mestres was born in 1854 in the heart of Barcelona, son of the architect Orion Mestres and Elionor Oños. He died on 19 July 1936, aged 82. Artist, writer, poet, theatrical author, graphic designer, musician, multifaceted artist and multifaceted person, Apel·les Mestres stands out for his work in manual arts and the literary and musical spheres. He is one of the grand names in Catalan culture from a large chunk of the 19th century and the first third of the 20th century and though he was valued and appreciated during his time, he ended up quite overlooked due to the break out of the Spanish Civil War and the 40 year Francoist dictatorship that ensued.

The plaque reads (Catalan)
"Apel-les Mestres - Nascut a cor de barcelona lla rebut l'homenatge de la ciutat i de tot catalunya y les corporations artistiques es complauen a recordar llo. MCMXXXV"

Translation
"Apel-les Mestres - Born in the heart of Barcelona he received the homage of the city and all Catalonia and the Artistic Corporations are pleased to remember him. MCMXXXV"

Location: At the corner of Carrer del Bisbe and Carrer de la Pietat in Barcelona