Shrewsbury's Attractions - Lucky Seven - County of Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516549 N 5839816
The Darwin Gate - The anchor point for this Lucky Seven Waymark, scoring a Tally of 7. Darwin's Gate is an abstract sculpture, & the gateway to the Darwin Trail, located in the heart of Shrewsbury, the County Town of Shropshire, Great Britain.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Evolution Began in Shrewsbury! Charles Darwin's place of birth, home, & inspiration. Charles Robert Darwin - Naturalist & Geologist, best known for his contributions to evolutionary theory.

The Darwin Gate - Glass & steel sculpture was opened on 22nd November 2004 as the trailhead for the Darwin Trail. Located at the end of Mardol Street, & Pride Hill.

The bronze plaque at the sculpture reads;
"The Darwin Gate - Unveiled by the Right Worshipful Mayor of Shrewsbury & Atcham Council, Miles Kenny on November 24th 2004.
Concept & design by Renn & Thacker Partnership LLP.
Fabricated by Form Fabrications Ltd in Collaboration with Nice Glass."

From the Visit Shrewsbury Website;
"Darwin Gate, a striking piece of modern art situated on Mardol Head, marks the start of The Darwin Town Trail around Shrewsbury. It's design and construction was in part inspired by St Mary's Church, which Charles Darwin attended whilst he was a schoolboy at Shrewsbury School (now Shrewsbury Library). Visit Darwin Gate at dusk and you will be treated to defused light falling through the glass in the sculpture's columns. Together with it's carved stone frame, the light and shadow formed by Darwin Gate suggests an impression of an illuminated stained glass window in a church." Text Source: (visit link)

PDF of the Darwin Trail: (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1-Animals > 2-Buildings> Anglican and Episcopal Churches> St Alkmund's - Anglican Church > WMQMH8 3-Business > 4-Culture > 5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> Tourism - Sabrina Boat Trip - River Severn > WMQP4Q 6-History> UK Historical Markers> Rowley's House & Mansion > WMQM96 7-Measurment 8-Monuments> Citizen Memorials> Charles Robert Darwin - The Darwin Gate > WMQP7A 9-Nature > 10-Oddities > 11-Recreation > 12-Signs> Bridge Date Stones and Plaques> Porthill Bridge - 1922 - Shrewsbury > WMQKKW 13-Structures > 14-Technology> Town Clocks> Market Hall Clock - Shewsbury > WMQMP0 15-Multifarious> Lucky 7> Darwin's Shrewsbury WMQPEY [Veritas Vita]

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7