Dum Albrechta pekare / House of Albrecht, the Baker - Tábor (South Bohemia)
33U E 475345 N 5473502
Depicted Renaissance building known under name "House of Albrecht, the Baker (Dum Albrechta pekare)", located in Prague street (Pražská ulice) in centre of Tábor, is one of several valuable historic burgher houses in the city.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

House of Albrecht, the Baker, originally Gothic structure from the 15th century, is named after its owner, who financed its Renaissance rebuilding after a fire in 1559. Result of the reconstruction is ornate Dutch-style arc and decorative sgrafitto facade. In the front facade is walled cannonball, a reminder of the events of the Thirty Years War. Tábor was besieged by the Swedish army during summer 1648, when after several days of artillery shelling the city was conquered.

Puvodne gotický dum cp. 223 v dnešní Pražské ulici získal své jméno podle majitele, který po požáru mesta v roce 1559 nechal upravit znicenou budovu do dnešní renesancní podoby. Pri této oprave vznikl zdobný oblouckový štít a byla též vyzdobena fasáda psaníckovými sgrafity. Ve fasáde je zazdená delová koule, upomínka na události tricetileté války. V léte 1648 oblehla Tábor švédská vojska a po nekolika dnech delostreleckého odstrelování mesto dobyla.

Date of origin:: 1559 - Renaissance rebuilding of older Gothic structure

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect