Richard Nixon Birthplace - Yorba Linda, CA
The home where the 37th president of the United States was born in 1913.

The plaque says, "In 1912 Frank and Hannah Nixon built this modest farmhouse on their small citrus ranch. Here Richard Nixon was born, January 9, 1913, and spent his first nine years. He served his country as Congressman, U.S. Senator, Vice President, and 37th President of the United States (1969-1974). He was the first native-born Californian to hold the Presidency. President Nixon achieved significant advances in International Diplomacy by ending U.S. involvement in the Vietnam War, opening lines of communication with China and the Soviet Union, and initiating the Middle East Peace process. This property was also listed in the National Register of Historic Places on 12/17/1971."
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Yes