Case Study House #8, Pacific Palisades, CA
11S E 359739 N 3766530
Husband and wife design team Charles and Ray Eames designed this house for a husband and wife design team, then moved in and lived here for the rest of their lives.

The stamp is one of a set of 16 issued in 2008 honoring husband and wife design team Charles and Ray Eames. Charles Eames, a trained architect, met Bernice (“Ray”) Kaiser while working at the Cranbrook Academy outside of Detroit in the early 1940s. They married and moved to Los Angeles where they began a prolific design career that spanned four decades.

Known primarily for their ubiquitous furniture designs, they also created films and exhibits, toys, fabric designs, magazine covers and other graphical devices, industrial designs and fine art. (No wonder 16 different stamps were needed to show the full range of their design endeavors!)

The Case Study House program was the brainchild of John Entenza, editor of Arts & Architecture magazine. Its goal was to allow certain selected architects to design the ideal home for a post World War II American family. Most of these houses were built in and around the Los Angeles area, usually in clusters on property purchased by Entenza and the magazine. Though no hard and fast rules were adopted, the architects were encouraged to use modern materials, pre-fabricated parts and mass-production techniques where feasible. In addition to being aesthetically pleasing, the houses were to be practical, affordable and livable.

Charles Eames was chosen as one of the first eight architects to participate in the program. The Eames’ were acquaintances of John Entenza, in fact, Ray had designed several covers for Art & Architecture magazine (one of these covers is also portrayed in the stamp set). The Eames-designed house became officially known as Case Study House #8 and is located in a cluster of Case Study Houses in Pacific Palisades, just north of Santa Monica. By the Eames' own admission, the house was designed for “a married couple both occupied professionally with mechanical experiment and graphic presentation.” Perhaps because most Americans are not employed in the industrial or graphic design fields, the design of this house has been little replicated.

In all, the Case Study House program spanned an 18-year period and produced 34 different house designs. Of all of these, the Eames house is the most notable. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places and declared a National Historic Landmark in 2006. The house is open to the public for both exterior and interior tours.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 6-June-2008