Donauschwäbisches Zentralmuseum - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 572933 N 5360389
There's a history museum about the history of the "Donauschwaben" (Danube Swabians) located at Schillerstrasse in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The Danube Swabians are a German minority in southeastern Europe. Their ancestors migrated in the 18th and 19th century to Hungary, recruited by local landlords and the Viennese court. The museum displays their life in the multiethnic region on the Danubeat about 1,500 square meters. But it also illustrates the consequences of nationalism and forced migrations in the 20th century. In this way it will contribute to the understanding in Europe. Special exhibitions provide an insight into art, politics, geography, history and ethnography of the Danube Swabians and their neighbors. Emphases are living together in multi-ethnic areas, aspects of cultural diversity and integration, loss of home and culture of remembrance. A varied program of events for all ages invites you to get to know and experience the former and present world on the middle Danube. The Museum staff informed and also advises those interested in many ways.

The heart of the museum is its extensive collection, includes the everyday objects, photographs, documents and works of art from more than three centuries. Here the cultural property is preserved from the Danube Swabian settlement areas, researched and made accessible.

source: [DE] Donauschwäbisches Zentralmuseum

Theme: