Chariton County Historical Society - Salisbury, MO
Museum and Headquarters in same building, the mural is no longer there.

County of headquarters: Chariton County
Location of headquarters: E. 2nd St., Salisbury

"The Historical Society was founded in 1956 by a group of people with a strong interest in preserving the heritage and history of Chariton County. The first county museum opened in the 1960's in the Lincoln School--a former Negro school, and now Peace Lutheran Church in Salisbury.

"The increasing number of artifacts collected soon out-grew that space, and the present museum building--the former Fellow’s Hatchery, became available in 1971. After considerable renovation the present museum opened to the public in the late 1970’s. The present museum location has had a varied and glorious past that goes back to before the turn of the 20th century.

"The museum actually encompasses four adjoining buildings all built prior to 1893." ~ Chariton County Historical Society

115 E. 2nd St.,
Salisbury, MO USA
65281

Hours of Operation: The museum will be opening the first Tuesday in April, and will close for the winter months on the last Saturday in October. Museum hours are Tuesdays through Saturdays from 1:00pm - 4:00pm or by special appointment.