Queen Elizabeth I - Coat of Arms - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.[
30U E 516573 N 5839729
A very colourful relief featuring the Royal Coat of Arms of Queen Elizabeth I, with the date of 1596. The supporters are the English Lion and the Welsh Dragon. Located on the Old Market Hall, Shrewsbury, County Town of Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Shrewsbury lies within a giant loop of the River Severn. The town boasts over 660 listed buildings. The Old Market Hall stands at its heart in the Square, which has been the cultural and economic focal point of the town for generations.

This colourful relief is located on the South wall of the Old Market Hall -The sculpture carved from stone & brightly painted, features the Coat of Arms of Queen Elizabeth I - the last Tudor monarch & the Last Queen of England.

Note: Queen Elizabeth II is Known as Her Majesty the Queen, Her Majesty's title is not the Queen of England, as many foreigners believe. The Queen is Head of State of the UK and 15 other Commonwealth realms. See Her Majesty's Website; (visit link)

"Built in 1596, the property is now in the ownership of, Shrewsbury Council. In 2004 the building underwent a £1.7 million restoration, having been previously restored in 1904. The OMH is a Grade 1 Listed building.

The hall had two storeys: the large upper room was originally used by the Shrewsbury drapers or dealers in cloth to sell Welsh wool and the lower floor was used by farmers to sell their corn. The Old Market Hall was one of the earliest forms of prefabricated buildings; it was erected in less than four months.

It bears the Royal Coat of Arms of Queen Elizabeth I, with the date of 1596, and the supporters are the English Lion and the Welsh dragon. On the North side of the Old Market Hall there is a statue of the Duke of York; it is the only one in the whole country. It is thought the OMH was designed by Walter Haycock." Text Source: (visit link)

"Elizabeth I was born at Greenwich on 7 September 1533, the daughter of Henry VIII and his second wife, Anne Boleyn.

Her early life was full of uncertainties, and her chances of succeeding to the throne seemed very slight once her half-brother Edward was born in 1537. She was then third in line behind her Roman Catholic half-sister, Princess Mary. Roman Catholics, indeed, always considered her illegitimate and she only narrowly escaped execution in the wake of a failed rebellion against Queen Mary in 1554.

Elizabeth succeeded to the throne on her half-sister's death in November 1558. She was very well-educated (fluent in six languages), and had inherited intelligence, determination and shrewdness from both parents.

Her 45-year reign is generally considered one of the most glorious in English history. During it a secure Church of England was established. Its doctrines were laid down in the 39 Articles of 1563, a compromise between Roman Catholicism and Protestantism." Text Source" Text Source; (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1596