Statue de Maria Deraismes - Paris, France
31U E 450631 N 5415865
[FR] Marie Adélaïde Deraismes, dite Maria Deraismes est une féministe, oratrice et femme de lettres française. [EN] Maria Deraismes was a French author and major pioneering force for women's rights.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Elle est la cofondatrice en 1869 avec Paule Minck, Louise Michel et Léon Richer de la « Société pour la revendication des droits civils des femmes », puis en 1870, toujours avec Léon Richer, de l'Association pour le droit des femmes, qu'elle préside. Elle participe au journal Le Droit des femmes, fondé par Léon Richer, qui deviendra en 1870 L'Avenir des femmes.

En 1876, elle fonde la «Société pour l'amélioration du sort de la femme». Elle entreprend alors une nouvelle série de conférences sur les droits de l'enfant, le suffrage universel, etc.

La statue, hommage public inauguré en 1898, est érigée ici dans le square des Épinettes (17e arrondissement). Cette œuvre de Louis-Ernest Barrias est détruite par l'occupant allemand en 1943 pour récupération des métaux non ferreux à destination de l'armement. La statue a été refondue en 1983 par la fonderie de Coubertin et ré-érigée dans le square.

[EN] From a prosperous middle-class family, she was well educated and raised in a literary environment that led to her authoring several literary works but soon developed a reputation as a very capable communicator. She became active in promoting women's rights.

In 1870 she founded L'Association pour le droit des femmes with Léon Richer.

Deraismes' work brought her recognition in Great Britain and an influence upon American activist Elizabeth Cady Stanton who met her in Paris in 1882.

With other support of Suffragettes such as Hubertine Auclert, Maria Deraismes worked to achieve political emancipation for women, standing as a symbolic candidate in the elections of 1885.

The statue, a public hommage inaugurated in 1898, is erected here in the square des Épinettes (17e arrondissement). The work of Louis-Ernest Barrias it was destroyed by the Germans during the occupation in 1943 to recover metal for the arms industry. The statue was recast in 1983 by the foundry Coubertin and re-erected in the square.

- text taken from wikipedia.
Civil Right Type: Gender Equality (includes women's suffrage)