Shropshire War Memorial - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516213 N 5839750
Men And Women Of Shropshire WW1 & WW2, Civic War Memorial & the focus for Remembrance Sunday Services. Located near the main St Chads entrance to the Quarry Park & Dingle Gardens, in Shrewsbury County Town of Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Shrewsbury War Memorial, Unveiled on 29 July 1922: as a 1914-1918 War Memorial. Rededicated : 6 Nov.1949 As the Civic War Memorial WW1 & WW2.
A Larger than Life, bronze sculpture of St. Michael the Archangel. At this location St. Michael is viewed as the field commander of the Army of God, St Michael is shown wearing armour, with a lance in his left hand, with his right arm extended in benediction.

From Wikipedia;
"Shrewsbury's main civic war memorial, the focus for Remembrance Sunday, is situated within the Quarry. near St Chad's Terrace. It consists of a bronze winged and armoured statue of St. Michael under a canopy designed like a classical Greek temple in the form of six Ionic columns supporting a circular dome. It is inscribed: 'Remember the gallant men and women of Shropshire who gave their lives for God, King and country 1914-18 and 1939–45'.

This War Memorial was built in 1922-3. It was designed by George Hubbard and Son and built in Portland stone. The richly embellished floor shows the County, King's Shropshire Light Infantry (KSLI) Regimental arms and French Croix de Guerre on a gold mosaic background. The seals or arms of the six boroughs of the County are embossed on the inside frieze. The bronze figure of Saint Michael beneath the canopy is by Allan G Wyon and was cast at the foundry of A.B. Burton of Thames Ditton.

St. Michael the Archangel is viewed as the field commander of the Army of God. In late medieval Christianity, Michael, together with Saint George, became the patron saint of chivalry. Michael is also considered in many Christian circles as the patron saint of the warrior." Text Source; (visit link) & (visit link)

Address of Monument:
The Quarry Park, Shrewsbury, Shropshire , UK.