UNESCO Kastell Saalburg, Bad Homburg, Germany
32U E 469118 N 5568741
Die Saalburg wurde von den Römern erbaute. Sie ist Teil des Limes, der 2005 zum UNESCO Welterbe erklärt wurde. *** The Roman Saalburg has been fully reconstructed. It is part of the Limes, which is part of the Frontiers of the Roman Empire (UNESCO).
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Römer bauten die Saalburg ab dem Jahre 85 n.Chr. Später wurde das Fort zunächst mit einer Holzumwehrung geschützt, dann mit einer Steinmauer. Die Festung ist ca 147 Meter breit und 221 Meter lang. Es waren bis zu 500 Mann Besatzung untergebracht. Vor den Toren des Kastell entstand eine kleine Stadt - u.a. die Familien der Soldaten. Zusammen lebten hier etwa 2000 Menschen. Kurz nach dem Jahr 260 n.Chr. zogen sich die Römer zurück und das Kastell verfiel.
Es wurde lange Zeit als Steinbruch genutzt, bis Kaiser Wilhelm II die Rekonstruktion des Kastells einleitete. So ist die Saalburg nun das einzige wiederaufgebaute Römerkastell.
Nach der Ernennung zum UNESCO Welterbe wurde ein Drahtzaun weitläufig um das Gebiet gezogen, so dass man nicht mehr wie früher direkt an der Burgmauer des Kastell umwandern kann.

weiteres auf Wikipedia: (visit link)
oder auf der Webseite der Saalburg (Museum): (visit link)

*********************

The Fort Saalburg is part of the Limes, the border defence or delimiting system of Ancient Rome. It marked the boundaries of the Roman Empire. The Limes is part of the transnational property “Frontiers of the Roman Empire”, which you can find on the UNESCO World Heritage list. (visit link) This part of the Limes is Number 430ter-280

The fort was built in various stages, starting in 85 AD. Initially the walls were from wood, later on in stone. The size is 147 meters wide and 221 long. About 500 soldiers defended the borders and controlled trading. In front of the fort a small city developed - especially for the families of the soldierts - together 2000 people lived here. The Romans retired by 260 AD. Emperor Wilhelm II. initiated the reconstruction of the Saalburg. So it is the only fully reconstructed Roman fort nowadays.
wikipedia: (visit link)
museum: (visit link)

*******************
The UNESCO website informs as follows:
"The ‘Roman Limes’ represents the border line of the Roman Empire at its greatest extent in the 2nd century AD. It stretched over 5,000 km from the Atlantic coast of northern Britain, through Europe to the Black Sea, and from there to the Red Sea and across North Africa to the Atlantic coast. The remains of the Limes today consist of vestiges of built walls, ditches, forts, fortresses, watchtowers and civilian settlements. Certain elements of the line have been excavated, some reconstructed and a few destroyed. The two sections of the Limes in Germany cover a length of 550 km from the north-west of the country to the Danube in the south-east. The 118-km-long Hadrian’s Wall (UK) was built on the orders of the Emperor Hadrian c. AD 122 at the northernmost limits of the Roman province of Britannia. It is a striking example of the organization of a military zone and illustrates the defensive techniques and geopolitical strategies of ancient Rome. The Antonine Wall, a 60-km long fortification in Scotland was started by Emperor Antonius Pius in 142 AD as a defense against the “barbarians” of the north. It constitutes the northwestern-most portion of the Roman Limes."

ID = 430ter-280
430ter-280 Fort site and civil settlement of Saalburg west of B 456 including watchtowers WP 3/56, 3/66, fortlets Heidenstock and Altes Jagdhaus
Germany Property: 91.239167 Ha Buffer zone: 908.381027 Ha
Type: Monument