Old St Chad's - LUCKY SEVEN - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516670 N 5839639
All that remains of the Old St Chads church which collapsed in 1788, is the Lady chapel, the anchor for this L7 = Tally 14. Christian worship has take place at this site since the 8th Century. Old St Chads is located in Shrewsbury, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Old St Chads said to be the Church where Shrewsbury began, traditionally founded by Offa, c 780. Rebuilt by the Normans in 1148, now lays in ruins with just a remnant chapel, surrounded by grave slabs & few burials with headstones.
When St chads fell down in 1788 the Lady Chapel was the only undamaged part of the church remaining. Many of the grave slabs have been used as flagstones to make the footpaths surrounding the remaining Lady Chapel.
The Chapel is now preserved, as a listed building. See British Listed Buildings Website: (visit link)

The Rise & Fall Of the Old St Chads.
"Scheduled Monument and Grade II* Listed Building The medieval parish church of Old St Chad's, which was probably founded (perhaps as a minster) in the Saxon period, and remained in use until 1788 when its tower collapsed (most of the rest of the building was then demolished and the church replaced by the current St Chad's, built on a new site)." Text Source: (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1-Animals 2-Buildings> Religious Buildings> Medieval Churches> Old St.Chads - Shrewsbury > WMP460 3-Business> Food and Drink> Pubs and Inns> Lion Hotel - Shrewsbury > WMQK8J 4-Culture 5-Entertainment 6-History> Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins> Old St. Chads - Remnant - Shrewsbury > WMP450 7-Measurment 8-Monuments> Final Resting Places> Churchyard Cemeteries> Old St. Chads - Churchyard > WMP444 9-Nature 10-Oddities> Ghosts and Hauntings> Haunted - Lion Hotel - Shrewsbury > WMQK7Q 11-Recreation 12-Signs> 'You Are Here' Maps> You Are Here - Lady Chapel - Old St. Chads > WMP461 13-Structures 14-Technology 15-Multifarious> News Article Locations> New Owners for The Lion Hotel - Shrewsbury > WMQK8H []

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14