James Mason - Hollywood, CA
James Mason was a British actor.

Hollywood honors over 2400 celebrities of stage, screen, song and radio with stars like this one along the Hollywood Walk of Fame- fifteen blocks along Hollywood Blvd.
This one honors actor and director Forest Whitaker.

The Hollywood Walk of Fame's website (visit link) informs us:

" James Neville Mason (15 May 1909 – 27 July 1984) was a British actor who attained stardom in both British and American films. Throughout his career, Mason remained a powerful figure in the industry and he is now regarded as one of the finest film actors of the 20th century. He was nominated for three Academy Awards and three Golden Globes (he won a Golden Globe once). Mason was born in Huddersfield, Yorkshire, to John and Mabel Mason; his father was a wealthy merchant. Mason had no formal training as an actor and initially embarked upon it for fun. He was educated at Marlborough College, and earned a first in architecture at Peterhouse, Cambridge where he became involved in stock theatre companies in his spare time. After Cambridge he joined the Old Vic theatre in London under the guidance of Tyrone Guthrie and Alexander Korda, who gave Mason a small film role in 1933 but fired him a few days into shooting. From 1935 to 1948 he starred in many British quota quickies."

Location: 6805 Hollywood Blvd. Hollywood, CA