Odneal Cemetery - Cedron, MO
Cedron is a ghost town and this cemetery discovered and cleaned up.

Location of cemetery: Cedron Rd., 1/2 mile W. of MO Hwy D, Cedron
Number of graves 30 (my count)
Number of readable stone: 3
Number of stone unreadable or just rocks: 24

One of the stone readable is for William Odneal. It is not his original stone but one added when the area was cleaned up. His real stone is just a rock, but his last name is partially visible.
Therefore, someone erected a clean new marker with a blessing for all the unknowns in the cemetery. This marker is where the name for the cemetery is derived, original name unknown like most of the inhabitants.

"There is a small private cemetery on the west side of this property. Its located at the top of the hill on the south side of the road. Thomas Aubra Odneal Jr. (T. A.) commented, " my father said many times we had relatives buried in this cemetery." The cemetery has now been been cleared for the most part. There are two headstones that are engraved and 23 that are just marker stones with no knowledge of who is buried in them. On the west side of the cemetery one of the engraved headstones is for, Andrea B. Schaaf, born March 20, 1813 and died August 11, 1855. On the East side of the cemetery the other engraved headstone is for Tilman A. Todd. Tilman A. Todd is one of the two securities listed as a bondsman of William B.'s estate.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Cedron, Moniteau County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 30