Greenwood, British Columbia
Greenwood's City Hall is on Government Street, one block east of the highway, at #202. Tally=14
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1902, city hall was originally built as a provincial government building and courthouse. It was designed by George Dillon Curtis, an Irish-born architect who had established a practice in Nelson in 1897 and designed public buildings there and in Rossland and Fernie as well. The historic stone and brick courthouse in Rossland was in fact designed by Curtis' future partner, John James Honeyman.

The building originally housed the gold commissioner's office, the chief of police and the mining recorder, as well as the county and supreme courts. There are three jail cells in the basement, one of which was part of the original design. The City of Greenwood bought it from the province in 1953 to use as its city hall.

The building is well preserved and still contains its original woodwork and fixtures, including the wooden staircase leading to the courtroom on the second floor, a beautifully hand painted safe in the city office, and stained glass windows and skylights in the courtroom.

On the grounds of City Hall are Greenwood's War Memorial and the original bell from Greenwood's original fire hall.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • City and Town Halls • Greenwood, British Columbia • WMGNBT 4-Culture • Stained Glass Windows • City Hall Court Room Windows • WMGNC0 5-Entertainment • Official Local Tourism Attractions • Greenwood Museum • WMNBG6 6-History • British Columbia Heritage Markers • City Hall • WMGNB0 8-Monuments • Cairns • Greenwood 75th Anniversary Cairn • WMNE62 11-Recreation • Roadside Attractions • Phoenix • WMMTB3 14-Technology • Bells • Bell-Greenwood City Hall • WMGN1F

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14